LARCH - Larix decidua
[ click here to go back to scottish oils ]
Description
Two species of larch are grown in the Highlands, L. decidua, the European larch and introduced into the Highlands by the 2nd Duke of Atholl and Japanese larch, L. kaemferi which is now the predominant species grown commercially.
They are deciduous, producing a flush of green leaves in the spring and which in autumn turn golden.
Both species are resinous.
Extraction
The oil is obtained from the needles and twigs of the branches during thinning and felling operations during the summer when the needles are present.
The oil has a lighter, sweeter aroma than most other needle oils.
Chemical Composition
A typical Highland grown larch oil will have the following profile:
- alpha pinene 29.36%
- beta pinene 9.83%
- beta Phellandrene 7.61% Includes limonene
- Camphene 5.22%
- beta myrcene 1.76%
- Delta carene 1.25%
- eucalyptol 1.24%
In addition, bornyl acetate is also present.
Uses
The bark has traditionally been used medicinally for a range of remedies such as colds and rheumatism.
Larch oil is not freely available but from its oil profile it is likely to have potential uses in the toiletries and cosmetic and household products sectors. It is said to be suitable as a relaxing oil.
Blending
There appears to be little information on the blending properties of the oil with other oils.
Revised 20th January 2005.
|