FRASER FIR - Abies fraseri
[ click here to go back to scottish oils ]
In the US this is sometimes called the Southern Balsam or Southern Balsam Fir
Description
This is a smaller fir than other species of fir with a spire like shape and dark in colour. The needles are short and blunt and are very aromatic, like the Balsam Fir, Abies balsamea
The species is grown in the Highlands for decorative use.
Extraction
In the Highlands the oil is obtained from the branches during pruning and thinning.
Chemical Composition
The oil has a well balanced mix of compounds and will typically be:
- Bornyl acetate 28.0%
- Delta carene 18.1%
- Limonene 14.1% Includes beta phellandrene
- Beta pinene 13.10%
- Alpha pinene 9.87%
- Camphene 10.9
Uses
The oil is used in a wide variety of industry sectors due to its fresh aroma:
- perfumery
- Cosmetics
- Aromatheraphy, where it is similar to English chamomile, artemesia and tansy
- Household products such as air fresheners and disinfectants.
Blending
It is reported to be useful for blending where its woody base note helps to anchor middle and top notes.
Revised 20th January 2005.
|