Home | Contact Us | Nash Oils - The Story So Far | Formulating & Blending | Branding Development | Contract Manufacturing | Overseas Customers
spacer
spacer
Nash Essential Oils
Products
Essential Oils
Organic Essential Oils
Carrier Oils
Organic Carrier Oils
Distillates / Hydrosols
Unusual Oils
Pre Blended Oils
Massage Blends
Scottish Oils
Fragonia
Organic Flavours
Natural Cosmetic ingredients
Healthy Living
Healthy Living
 

 

 

 

 

 

spacer


SCOTS PINE - Pinus sylvestris

 

[ click here to go back to scottish oils ]

 

 

Description

 

In Scottish mythology the pine is the king of the forest and the spirit of the ancient Caledonian woodlands which once covered most of the Highlands, remains a powerful force today

.

The tree can grow to up to 40 metres and has a flat crown. The bark is deeply fissured and the branches are made up of needle like grey green leaves that grow in pairs, orange yellow flowers and pointed brown cones.

 

The oil is almost colourless and has a strong turpentine/balsamic aroma.

 

Extraction

 

The oil is extracted from the needles, buds and twigs, which together make up the branches of the tree. In North America the oil is sometimes simply called pine oil.

 

Chemical Composition

 

The main constituents are typically:

 

- sylvestrene
- alpha and beta pinene
- bornyl acetate
- cardinene
- phellandrine
- pinene
- limonene

 

The monoterpenes may make up 50-97% of the oil composition

 

Uses

 

Traditionally, the resin was used for boils and sores, the bark for fever and the buds for scurvy. Warriors graves were decorated with branches of the pine as a symbol of masculinity, life and immortality.

 

The oil has warming properties and used in cases of excessive perspiration and has been reported as being used in the following treatments:

 

- cuts and sores
- bronchitis and infections of the respiratory tract
- colds and flu
- kidney cleanser
- cystitis and urinary infections
- blood flow stimulation

 

The oil is also used as a bath oil to reduce fatigue and joint discomfort and this is reported to be a major use of the oil.

It can be used in household products as room fresheners, disinfectants, soaps, detergents, and vapouriser liquids.

 

Blending

The oil will blend with a number of other oils such as, cedar wood, eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary and sage.

Revised 20th January 2005.


spacer
What We Do

Nash Oils is a family run company specialising in supplying natural and organic ingredients...

 

[ more info ]

What We Do
spacer
spacer
Increase Font Size | LARGE | NORMAL | Site Map | Privacy Policy |
Nash Oils Ltd - All Rights Reserved - Website Designed by A4 Internet Ltd